Social Media

Distinguished Alumni Awards

Distinguished Alumni Dinner 2019

Seated left-to-right: Matthew Norcia, Melissa Mallonn Marconi, Paralee Watkins Compton, Jimmal Ball, Karl Olson. Standing left-to-right: Pat Ross Gramoy, Joe Watkins, Diana Stromsky, Phil Giavasis, Jim Abbott, Tom Marino, Richard Williams, Eugene DeChellis, Stan Stromsky, Judy Spitale Esway, Bill Trbovich. (Not pictured: Scott Marino)

 

The Distinguished Alumni Award was instituted in 1967 by the Timken High School Alumni Association to honor those graduates of our Alma Mater who have brought recognition to themselves and to our school by outstanding accomplishments and by distinguished service.

 

1967  Robert P. Colaner, 1942 *

1968  George Stan, MD, 1945 *

1969  George Papadopoulos, 1945 *

1970  Fredrick Harold, 1942 *

1971  Frank Marchione, 1943 *

1972  R. William Jordy, 1948

1973  John Pont, 1945 *

1974  Patricia Gramoy, 1955

1975  Richard Williams, 1954

1976  George Tzangas, 1948 *

1977  John T. Weber, 1950

1978  Vincent Fulmer, 1944

1979  John Mroczkowski, 1959

1980  Donald R. Colaner, 1946 *

1981  Joseph Niamtu, 1942

1982  Paralee Watkins Compton, 1949

1983  Michael Mokodean, 1941

1985  Margaret Papas, 1940*

1986  Delores Gosiewski McKelly, 1944 *

1987 Paul Basner, 1946 *

1988  Eugene DeChellis, 1949

1989  John Kalagidis, 1943 *

1990 Harold S. Roach, 1943 *

1991 William P. Trbovich, 1956

1992 Octavio Sirgo, 1941 *

1993 Joseph D. Bulso, Jr., 1950

1994 Roger D. Myers, 1952*

1995 Laverne J. Riesbeck, 1943 *

1996 Joe L. Watkins, 1954

1997 Fred D. Smith, 1953 *

1998 Al Michael, 1943 *

1999 Stephen A. Perry, 1963

2000 Ronald Blackledge, 1956

2001 Mark J. DeChellis, 1953

2002 Christine Monasterio Kruman, 1966

2003 Perry Reese, Jr., 1970 *

2004 Charles Koelble, 1944, Henry Bullough, 1951

2005 David W. Johnson, 1956; Donna Bracken Froelich, 1959

2006 Leland C. McFarren*, 1941; John William Watkins, 1952 *; Margaret DeChellis Loretto, 1954; Norman E. Spear, PHD, 1955; Charles B. Scheurer. 1959

2007  James Paul Connor, PHD*,1948; Paula Rafailedes, 1971; Ronald Noebe, PHD, 1979

2008  Richard D. Watkins, 1950; Louis Vlasho, 1955; Phillip A. Zampino, 1965 *

2009   Richard W. Eschliman, 1943; Margaret “Mimi” Comsia, 1946

2010   Lois DiGiacomo, 1957; Norma Capocci, 1962

2011    Arlie L. Cornell, 1948 *; Tina Slusser-Ley, 1973

2012   John N. Meeks, 1949 *

2013   Adam J. Rossi, 1945; James F. Knis, 1972; Stephen J. Rich, 1976

2014   Jack Halkides, 1947; Leo Everitt, 1949; Phil Giavasis, 1951; James Abbott, 1961

2015   Carmalee Guardabascio DeVito, 1955; Richard V. Forte, 1962; Robert H. Jones, 1962; Thomas A. Chiappini, 1975

2016  Kathy Prosser Bovard, 1968; James Karales*, 1949; Dennis Smith, 1956; Diana Gray Stromsky, 1966

2017  Judy Spitale Esway, 1957; Georgene Kubana Recchio, 1957; Angelene Bonner, 1986

2018  Stan Stromsky, 1962; Scott Marino, 1979; Tom Marino, 1980; Steven Fettman, 1981

2019  Karl W. Olson, PHD, 1954; Matthew P. Norcia, MD, 1977; Melissa Mallonn Marconi, 1981,Jimmal Ball, 1996

*Denotes Deceased Distinguished Alumni